background

Saturday, August 30, 2014

I'm Back and so is The Bump!

I'm finally back with the 21st Century, we have Internet again!!
I know, it's about time but Cox Communications FINALLY decided to offer a better deal besides, $78 a month. 

So we are connected again! I'll warn you, this post will probably be full of pictures (I know ya'll love them) about our happenings in the past and recent too. 

 Kimber and Lydia playing ring around the roses. These two are just best friends. They still chat on the phone at least once a week. 




Doing push ups with Daddy :)

We've had a few trips to the Zoo





Lydia still has a great love for animals and bugs too! The other day there was a gnat flying around while we were eating lunch. It landed on the table and I hit the table and she said "Don't squish the pretty little bug, mommy! He is so cute"  haha, not anymore...


This was from our visit to Montana back in June.


Looking for fish with Grandpapa.


We took a trip to Glacier National Park and it was beyond beautiful!


The water was so clear everywhere, such well maintained part of God's earth.

 We hiked a 2 mile trail and Lydia got lucky and was packed most of the way.

Right before she fell asleep.

 I love the mountains!

This was at the end of our hike! So worth it!

Taking a break with Grandma.

I have tons of beautiful pictures from Montana but for the sake of time I won't post them all. It was a great trip and we can't wait to go back for another visit!

We have also been busy pulling up these from our backyard.
Pecan trees! They are everywhere. And I would mind them if we didn't already have a mature one growing on the side of our garage. Our lovely little squirrels bury pecans all over the yard and then forget them and we get pecan tree sprouts. 

We spent the 4th of July at home in Kentucky. Lydia and Kimber rode in the parade and thought they were big stuff. 

These girls..

make me..

laugh!


Looking for Granny and Ma.


I also volunteered to teach the 2-3 year old class for VBS this year. Russell was supposed to help but he has been super busy and didn't make it but a few nights. Regardless, it was fun and wore me out!

It was a carnival theme which all the kids loved.

"peek-a-boo mommy"


We've been hitting the library up every week. She loves dancing and singing.


 And the books of course. 

 Always time for an ice cream break when out shopping with mommy. 

So Yes! The bump is back! We are happily expecting #2 and I am 13 weeks. Baby is due March 9th (2 weeks after Lydia's birthday). Lydia still calls it a baby duck in mommy's belly. We had our first Ultrasound and baby is growing fast! Our next appointment isn't until the end of September, so I won't have much of an update until then. Lydia is very excited about being a big sister. 



Or it might be all the cute "Big sister: shirts she got in the mail :)
Either way, the bump is back!


Well I am solo happy to finally be connected with you all again! I have missed blogging and sharing our happenings with you all. Now, my big girl needs a bath and a nap and I've gotta get on that treadmill. Love you all!!!!


Thursday, July 17, 2014

No internet...

Hello everyone!!

I greatly apologize for such a delay in posting! We have finally gotten moved into our new home. However, the only internet company that serves this particular area right now wants +$70 a month just for internet! So that's a no go. 

That also means I can't use our computer to post and such. :(
I'm trying this via my phone and hope it will work out. 

We are really enjoying our new home and all the work that goes along with owning a home. Except the grass, or lack of in our case. We HAD sod, but it didn't take root and it all died. So we are starting from scratch. 

Lydia is loving all this space and her toys have been successfully spread everywhere. We are currently watching Frozen, which has been on at least everyday this week. She loves dressing up in her princess dresses and singing "Let it go".  Speaking of princesses, today the library hosted a princess party and Belle, from Beauty and the Beast was there. Lydia was soooooo excited! She loved Belle and crawled right up in her lap and showed off her dress and crown. She just snuggled right up with Belle and wanted to keep going back. 

I wish I could post a picture or two but blogger is not letting me access all of my phone photos. :(

But it was nice to give you all an update and I'm gonna keep taking pictures in hopes that I can figure this out.

Love you all!!

Monday, May 12, 2014

The Countdown!

The countdown is on folks! The BIG countdown!

As in, Russell will be home in about a week!!!!!!!

We are beyond excited about this, well I am, Lydia doesn't understand what a week means yet. Although when I told her Daddy would be home soon at her new house she said "PLAY, play play play with Daddy at my new  house!" 

So big YAY!!

Another BIG yay, we closed on our house! Which most of you knew but some didn't. 
Mom, Lydia, and I went last week and unpacked most of our things into the new place. Lydia calls it "my new house". She loved finding all her old toys we left behind, it was like Christmas all over again! So much to do and see.

 I had to buy new living room furniture since we sold our couch back in November. This is one thing I do not like to do. Some people love being able to buy new furniture. Getting a fresh start or look. 

I dread it. 

I don't know why. I would rather call up the lady who bought our previous couch and say, "hey! I'm ready for my couch back now."  Maybe it would be different if Russell was here to help and give his input. But we found a set that looks great! 


I can't wait to plop down in that chair  :)

We also had a nice warm day while we were in Norfolk, so we went to the beach of course!


Mom really enjoyed it too!



We are so thankful for everyone's help getting our things moved in. I'm especially thankful for mom being there for it all too. She does so much for us and I'm so blessed to have her as my mom :)

Lydia and I will be heading back to Virginia for the final time this week. Its going to be a long drive but we will make it.


We sure are going to miss being around our family. I'm so grateful that we had this time to be surrounded by our loving family.



Time to get packing!
Love you all 

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

What we've been up to!

How has a month passed since Lydia's birthday?!
I seriously had plans to get a post up sooner with all the birthday details, time has gotten away from me!


She LOVED her birthday party! She still talks about it today, which amazes me. 
He vocabulary has grown so much. Any time she sees a picture from her party she says "My happy Day". 


I think all the kids were in awe of it all. Of course what child isn't amazed by balloons and cake :)


Our menu included:
Hot "diggity" dogs
Clarabelle's baked beans
Toodles noodles (AKA mac n cheese)
Pluto's potato salad
Daisy's veggie tray
 and 

Minnie mouse cupcakes and cake


Pretty yummy!



Ma being funny!
Lydia did NOT think this was too funny and cried because Ma had her "ears" on. 

She recovered just fine. :)


 Present time! She was surely blessed with many things. 


LOVE this Minnie beanie made by aunt Susie! So cute!

After presents we all went outside to enjoy the bubbles that were in the favor bags. 




Lydia is still working on her bubble pouring  blowing skills. 

So in other BIG news!!!

No, I'm not pregnant (it would be noticeable by now). 

We are buying a home! God has blessed us greatly and we feel it to be the right time for us to take the home buying plunge. Lydia and I flew to Norfolk last week and spent some time looking at houses and found one we really love! Everything has went smoothly so far and now we are just waiting on the closing date to get here! 

Lydia did really well on the plane rides. I brought along LOTS for her to do, coloring books, stickers, snacks, iPad, and more. She did get sick on the way back home but we were halfway through the flight so it wasn't too bad (even though I had to wear most of it the rest of the way home). Zofran is our friend now when flying. 

I have 2 girls to chase down so I'll update when I can! Love you all!!!!